Beverly Cardinals


Other Names:Cardinals of Melrose; merger St Mary's Cardinals, AL Carle T. Wardell Post # 12, Legion Vanguard

Beverly, MA United States
Founded: 1968

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1972 Fanfare For The New * Battle Hymn of the Republic * Get It On * Waltz of the Prophets * Bridge Over Troubled Water * Blue Rondo A La Turk  
1974 23 70.450 Fanfare For The New * Nights In White Satin * Get It On * Hummingbird * Theme from The Sting  
1975 29 66.950 Journey to the Center of the Earth * Fanfare For The New * Nights In White Satin * Aire  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Beverly Cardinals was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Beverly, Massachustts. It formed out of the St. Mary's Cardinals of Beverly, Massachusetts, when the latter corps lost the sponsorship of the St. Mary's Parish in late 1968.

In 1970 the Cardinals were strengthened by an infusion of membership from the Holy Trinity White Eagles of Lawrence, Massachusetts.

The Beverly Cardinals merged with the Wilmington Crusaders in 1974 to form the Wilmington Cardinals.

[Jim Dennesen]

Members (7)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Dennesen, Phil Mellophone/Soprano 1969 to 1974
Grelle, Frank Snare Drum 1970
Haas, Bill Contrabass 1968 to 1970
Lucido, Bob 1st Soprano 1958 to 1963
Miller, Donnie Tenor, Snare, Keyboard Percussion 1969 to 1975
PERO, BOB CONTRABASE 1970 to 1972
Ward, Mike Baritone 1969
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....