CMCC Warriors


Other Names:Minisink Warriors

Bronx, NY United States
Founded: 1946

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1969 The Impossible Dream (from Man of La Mancha) * Porgy and Bess Overture * I Loves You, Porgy (from Porgy and Bess) * I Got Plenty of Nothin' (from Porgy and Bess) * I'm On My Way * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Man of La Mancha  
1970 Voodoo Suite * Somewhere (from West Side Story) * It Ain't Necessarily So (from Porgy and Bess) * A Woman is a Sometime Thing (from Porgy and Bess) * My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess) * Oh, Lord, I'm On My Way (from Porgy and Bess) * Bess, You Is My Woman Now (from Porgy and Bess) * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Blue Rondo A La Turk * Black Orpheus  
1971 Sketches of Spain * Man of La Mancha * Voodoo Suite  
1972 Man of La Mancha * Theme from Shaft * Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? * Beginnings * Blowin' In The Wind * Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child * Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen * Kum Ba Yah * Wenoveh * Voodoo Suite  
1973 Theme from Ironside * Blowin' In The Wind * Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child * Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen * Walk Him Up the Stairs (from Purlie) * Theme from Shaft * Kum Ba Yah * Voodoo Suite  
1974 42 59.650 (Repertoire not available)  
1975 34 62.800 (Repertoire not available)  
1976 46 56.700 (Repertoire not available)  
1981 44 44.300 (Repertoire not available)  
1982 40 47.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1983 209 32.550 (Repertoire not available)  
1984 49 43.000 (Repertoire not available)  
1985 312 46.500 (Repertoire not available)  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Minisink Warriors, formed in 1946, was a junior marching and maneuvering and parade corps based in the Harlem, New York. The unusual name Minisink came from a rural area in the Catskill Mountains that had been donated as a camp area for the corps. Also known as the CMCC Warriors (for City Mission Cadet Corps), they were sponsored by Charles Young American Legion Post 398, Haryou-Act, Inc., and the New York City Mission Society.

The corps’ colors were maroon and white.

Awards included
1958-63 Riis Park Standstill Champions
1964-65 Empire State Champions
1968 - 1973 Greater New York Circuit Champions
1968 - 1973 Northeastern Circuit Champions
1968 - 1973 World Open Finalists
1969 International Pow Wow Champions

The organization became headquartered in The Bronx in 1974. A portion of the Corps did assemble and practice in a Bronx, NY church in 1937 but two Harlem locations were also used at that time as well, there were three separate divisions. In 1957 the three divisions were brought together at 531 W 155th Street in Harlem where they stayed until moving to The Bronx. The Corps was started as a part of the the Boys Division of the Harlem branch (Minisink) of the NYC Mission Society. The Corps remained active through the 80's.


[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; Robert Cooke - member 1968 - 1973]

http://warrioralumni.wix.com/cmcc

Members (24)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bell, John soprano 1969 to 1971
Bennett, Daryl Snare 1982 to 1985
Brown, Sandra Color Guard Captain 1969 to 1978
Campbell, George Hornline(Baritone) 1966 to 1972
Cooke, Robert Hornline - Soprano 1968 to 1973
Dailey, Gary Brass instructor 1983 to 1984
Fisher, Thomas Drumline--Triple Tenor, Triple Bass, Snare 1970 to 1977
Fisher, Thomas Drumline 1970 to 1977
Golston, Tamatha(Tammi) flagline 1984 to 1988
iglesias, victor Drumline 1982
iglesias, victor Hornline 1983 to 1984
iglesias, victor drum line 1985
Lathen Jr., James,Boyjiue Mascot /Drum Major 1968 to 1988
Lewis, Mac 1st Baritone 1959 to 1961
nieves, grace color guard 1968 to 1970
Parker, Rayvonne Horns/ Baritone & contrabass 1975 to 1981
Russell, Michelle colorguard 1979 to 1982
shepherd, gilbert solo soprano 1969 to 1970
Simmons, Randy hornline 1979
Smith, Marcus Tympanis 1982 to 1985
Swain, Barry Drum Major 1972
Vaughn, William POO 1st Baritone 1970 to 1975
Vaughn, William POO Baritone 1970 to 1975
WHITEHURST, WALTER (CHICKEN) DRUM/RIFLE 1968 to 1972

CORPS 2 items

CMCC Warriors

CMCC Warriors from the Bill Ives Collection
CMCC Warriors

CMCC Warriors 1 from the Wayne Hiller Collection

LOADING.....