Appleknockers


Other Names:AL Winneck Post #396

Geneva, NY United States
Founded: 1962

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1965 I'm Just Wild About Harry * Judeline * Invercargill March * Rag Doll * Walk on the Wild Side * Dansero * (I'll Be With You) In Apple Blossom Time  
1966 Fanfare T * A Harem * Jazz Me Blues * Fair is Fair March * Yesterday * Cleopatra's Asp * An Affair to Remember * (I'll Be With You) In Apple Blossom Time  
1967 Fanfare G * A Harem * Cozzolino's Fanfare * America * Jazz Me Blues * Secret Love * Jezebel * To Sir, With Love * (I'll Be With You) In Apple Blossom Time  
1968 Jezebel * Portrait of My Love * Jazz Me Blues * Sonny * A Harem * To Sir, With Love * (I'll Be With You) In Apple Blossom Time  
1969 Those Were the Days * America The Beautiful * Fiddler on the Roof * The Great Manolete * Two Modes * Cozzolino's Fanfare (Intro) * Fool on the Hill * Cozzolino's Fanfare (Finale)  
1970 Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) * Battle Cry of Freedom * Alabama Jubilee * Sunshine of Your Love * If I Didn't Care * You Make Me So Very Happy * Here's That Rainy Day  
1971 Three Dog Night * Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo) * Battle Cry of Freedom * You Make Me So Very Happy * Someday (August 29, 1968) * We've Only Just Begun * Here's That Rainy Day  
1972 Russian Work Song * America * Battle Cry of Freedom * Someday (August 29, 1968) * Precious and Few * As Long As There's An Apple Tree * (I'll Be With You) In Apple Blossom Time  
1973 Festive Overture * Procession of the Nobles * Bless This House * Overture to Carmen * I Feel the Earth Move * As Long as There's an Apple Tree  
1974 53 40.550 Festive Overture * Procession of the Nobles * Flag Pre * Carmen * (I'll Be With You) In Apple Blossom Time * You Are the Sunshine of My Life  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Appleknockers, formed in about 1962, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Geneva, New York. They arose after the demise of the senior drum corps by the same name, and were sponsored by the Geneva Winnek American Legion Post 396.

The corps’ unusual name is said to have derived about 1954 from the fact they hailed from apple-picking country in New York, and that they “knocked” around the country to different events. Appleknockers soloist Frankie Farr is the man Appleknocker historians credit with having played the first field solo in drum corps history.

[Drum Corps World 12/92, p. 13; Geoffrey Whiting]

Members (24)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Brown, Elaine color guard 1965 to 1969
Calhoun, Bill Snare 1969 to 1970
Carroll, Gary Snare 1964 to 1969
Case, Chuck Horn line - Mellophone 1962 to 1969
Clements, Jim Snare 1970 to 1971
Cooley, Stephen 1st Bari-Arranger/Instructor 1962 to 1972
Hardy, Mark hornline Bari/Contra 1970 to 1972
Hooper, David Drum Line, Tri-Toms 1967 to 1972
Huling, Robert Snare 1962 to 1969
John, Billy Baritone 1962 to 1973
Leon, Jack Bari 1969
Maher, Bob Hornline 1962 to 1967
McCay III, Chuck Tympini 1973
Muchler, Tom lead soprano 1970 to 1972
Murphy, Jim drumline 1962 to 1968
Rafalak, John Drum Line 1970 to 1971
Roth, Jim Soprano 1962 to 1972
Roth, Jim soprano 1963 to 1972
Stork, Bill drumline 1970
Vogt, John Percussion 1970 to 1971
Whiting, Geoffrey Soprano 1965 to 1973
Wielgosz, Bob drumline, tenor 1970
Williams, Theresa Soprano 1974
Woodhams, Jeff Baritone, Contra 1967 to 1974

CORPS 1 items

Appleknockers
PDF Document
256-257, Geneva Appleknockers from the Steve Vickers Collection

LOADING.....

No links available