Argonauts


Other Names:Flamingos, Flamingo Lancers; Sons of the American Legion

Salem, OR United States
Founded: 1974

Inactive Junior

CORPS Photos

History
The corps was formed in 1974.

Traditions
Getting Lost on way to Contest sites!

Trivia
The Argonauts won the VFW National Championship in 1975, were NWDCA and DCW Champions respectively in both 1976 and 1977, became DCI associate members in 1976 placing 23rd in 76' and 21st in 77'
[From drumcorpswiki.com]

Members (49)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Baretich, Steve Drum Major 1987
Bergstrom, Joy Colorguard 1991 to 1993
Bishop, Todd snare/tenors 1981 to 1985
Blakeney, Sharon Guard 1977
Blakeney, Sharon guard 1977
Boehmke, Bob Snare Drum Line 1982 to 1983
Boehmke, Bob snare drumline 1982 to 1983
Boles, Sandi Color Guard 1977
Brooks, Darrin brass 1978 to 1985
Butsch, Jon Percussion 1983 to 1985
Cadwallader, Rick Baritone 1973 to 1977
Cole, Craig Hornline 1980 to 1987
Cuthbert, Scott Staff 1987 to 1989
Day, Tina Hornline 1978 to 1983
Dickey (Hawkins), Janine Color Guard 1977 to 1984
Gunselman, Linda Colorguard 1980 to 1987
Hall, D Horn Line 1978
Hanhi, Judi color guard 1970 to 1974
Hargis, Kenneth Baritone 1970 to 1973
Hedling, Meiko Soprano, lead 1975 to 1977
Hedling, Paul Drill Instructor 1977 to 1978
Heinrichs, Greg HORN LINE (SOPRANO, MELLOPHONE) 1973 to 1976
Henderson, Scott contra 1983 to 1985
Hensley, James Drum Line 1980 to 1982
Hoffman, Daryl Drum Major 1977
Howard, Dan Drum Line 1976 to 1977
hurt, carl Brass/ Colour guard 1982 to 1987
Jones, Bob Drum Line Tympani75-77 1972 to 1977
Jull, Kurt Guard 1984 to 1985
Langford, Russell Drumline 1963 to 1968
Lucas, Jeff Baritone 1984
Malcom, Brian Cymbals 1983
Marical, Michael Drum, Cymbal Line 1985
Maxwell, Don Drum Line 1978 to 1987
Maxwell, Janet Color Guard 1978 to 1987
Megargel, Alan Lead Soprano 1977
Norton, Larry Drumline 1965 to 1971
Penn, Pati Guard 1984 to 1986
pruitt, mark drumline 1972 to 1974
RIDDELL, ALLISON HORN LINE 1977
Ryan, Derek Baritones 1980 to 1983
Schain, Brian Horn 1982 to 1983
Schultz, Leanne Colorguard 1994
Sifers, Karen Brass 1987
Sonsteng, Cindy Hornline 1985
Stoehr, Char Color Guard 1981 to 1982
White, Tim Drum Major 1982
White, Tim Drum Major 1982
Wilson, Greg Snare 1976

CORPS 1 items

Argonauts

Argonauts from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....

No links available