Alliance of Greater Boston


Other Names:Alliance; Spectra-Heightsmen Alliance; merger of Spectra and Arlington Heightsmen

Weymouth and Arlington, MA United States
Founded: 1979

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1980 40 48.900 They're Playing Our Song * Watermelon Man  
1981 27 64.850 Spanish March * Junkanoo Holiday * Selections from Fame  
1982 17 73.350 Space Shuttle * Ai No Corrida * Junkanoo Holiday * Veloce * Selections from Fame  
1983 14 77.100 Mighty Oaks - From Mighty Oaks * Sunrise Lady * Veloce * Flashdance... What a Feeling * Lady, Lady, Lady  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

In 1980, Spectra, from Weymouth, Massachusetts, and the Heightsmen, from Arlington, MA, merged to become the Spectra-Heightsmen Alliance of Weymouth and Arlington.

In 1982, the St. Francis Church in Weymouth dropped its support for a co-sponsored dual regional corps. The corps' only backing became the Arlington Heightsmen bingo game, so the corps simplified its name to Alliance, from Arlington (even though they still practiced in Weymouth and Arlington and shuttled members back and forth by bus).

The corps had some success in 1982 and started attracting members from all over, including the recently folded North Star.

In 1983 they became the Alliance of Greater Boston, under which name they competed in DCI; they finished 14th in Open Class Prelims. The corps folded thereafter. The corps won the Eastern Mass Class A Championship in 1982 and 1983.

There were a few attempts at reincarnation of the group, as Alliance, Spectra, and St. Francis of Weymouth, none of which still exists.

[Michael Merrett; David Vose]

Name History [Frank Egan Nov 2017]

1980 - Spectra Heightsmen Alliance
1981 - Alliance
1982 - Alliance
1983 - Alliance of Greater Boston

Members (23)

Member Name Section Years Involved
(Burgess) Grinnell, Cathie color guard 1981 to 1983
(Cherry) McGillicuddy, Lynne colorguard 1980 to 1983
Avanzo, Chris Horn Line 1982 to 1983
Buonomo, John Contra Bass 1980 to 1981
Burkey, Christine Drum Line 1982 to 1983
Connor, Rick Drum Major 1983
Connor-McLaughlin, Tracey soprano 1981 to 1983
Coughlin, Stacey Color Guard 1983
Egan, Tank! Horn Line 1980 to 1983
Gallagher, Katherine Color Guard 1983
Guarino (Coughlan), Ellen Color Guard, Drum Line 1980 to 1983
Hewitt (Wooldridge), Deborah Drum Line 1981 to 1983
Hill, Tommy Drum line 1979 to 1982
Kelley, Ginger Mellophone 1982 to 1983
Knisely, Deb contra 1983
Malone, Louie Drum Line 1980 to 1983
Munafo, Ronnie Drum Line 1980 to 1983
Powell, Paul Horm line 1982 to 1983
Ramos, Mark soprano/drum major 1980 to 1981
Ramos, Mark pathetic age-out groupie 1982 to 1983
Reidy, Grace horn 1983
Soares, Tony Hornline 1981 to 1983
Stevens, Chris Baritone 1981 to 1983
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available