Bracken Cavaliers


Other Names:AL Robert W. Bracken Post #382

Bristol, PA United States
Founded: 1922

Inactive Junior
Division II

CORPS Photos

The Bracken Cavaliers, formed in 1922, is a junior marching and maneuvering and parade corps based in Bristol, Pennsylvania. They are sponsored by the Robert W. Bracken American Legion Post 382.

The corps’ colors were orange, white and black.

The Cavaliers claim to be the first organized junior corps in the United States. They also have the distinction of being the only corps in the world to use plastic drums.

In 1968, the Cavaliers won the Eastern States Junior Drum & Bugle Corps Circuit Championship, only the second corps to do so. The group competed in Eastern States competition five times, the last in 1974.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; DCW, 6/22/90, p.14; DCW, 6/29/90, p.9; http://www.osmondpostcadets.com/Bracken.htm]

Members (21)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bigelow, Phil Hornline 1967 to 1973
Brown, Dale Drum Line 1970 to 1972
Campbell-Thompson, Fay colorguard 1974
Cassidy, Jack drumline 1973
cassidy, john snare drum 1950 to 1952
Follin, Donald French Horn 1960 to 1964
Haas, Mike Soprano 1965
habib, Bill soprano 1974
Holt, Bill Baritone 1964 to 1970
Hopkins, Larry split soprano 1967 to 1971
Iannucci, Michael Melophone 1967 to 1973
Jakubowicz, Ed Bari 1959 to 1964
Manness, Jon Soprano 1996 to 1997
McFadden, Albert J Drum Line 1963 to 1964
McFadden, Albert J. Drum Line 1960 to 1962
McGinnis, Hugh tenor 1971 to 1972
Schaffer, Carol Ann Winter Guard 1969
Smith, Dewey First Sop. 1961 to 1963
Stackhouse, Jason Brass 1998 to 2000
Walp, Ed French Horn 1961 to 1964
Zolty, Jim Snare 1969 to 1972

CORPS 2 items

Bracken Cavaliers

Bracken Cavaliers Pennant from the Bill Ives Collection
Bracken Cavaliers

Bracken Cavaliers from the Bill Ives Collection Contributed by Don Coles

LOADING.....