Cedar Rapids Grenadiers


Other Names:Cedar Rapids Playground, Cedar Rapids Boys, Cedar Rapids Cadets

Cedar Rapids, IA United States
Founded: 1920

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
1963 Fanfare * The Cedar Rapids Song (A Song of Dedication) * Mazurka * Speak Low * Battle Cry of Freedom * That Old Devil Moon * Theme from Lawrence of Arabia * They Call the Wind Maria (from Paint Your Wagon) * Our Day Will Come  
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Cedar Rapids Cadets, formed in 1928, was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. They were sponsored by the Hanford American Legion Post 5, Optimists International, and the YMCA.

The corps won the National Lions Club Championships 1928-1944, the International Lions Club Championships 1937, 1941, and 1942, and the Iowa State American Legion Championships 1957-63. They also sponsored the annual Hawkeye Tournament of Drums.

The Cadets may have been the first corps to ever appear on television, at the Iowa State Fair in 1946. They were also featured in the Warner Brothers movie short feature, "A Day at the Fair," in 1947.

The corps colors were red, black, and white.

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; DCW, 12/88, p.2; DCW, 1/04, p.3]

Members (5)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Coonrod, Al brass 1953 to 1957
Coonrod, Al b corps instructor 1958 to 1960
Heefner, Jeff Drumline 1960 to 1966
Omar, Emmitt Brass (Baritone) 1964 to 1965
Schultz, Thomas (Tomm) Drumline 1956 to 1961
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available