Centurions


Other Names:Trailblazers

Enfield, CT United States
Founded: 1968

Inactive Junior
YearPositionScoreTheme/Songs
No information available
Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps.

CORPS Photos

The Centurions was a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Enfield, Connecticut. The corps began life The Shavers, the feeder corps to the Enfield Sabres.

Called The Trailblazers in the mid- to late 1960s, the corps competed in the Yankee Circuit. In 1968 they adopted the Centurion theme, complete with Roman-style uniforms of maroon and gold, and guard costumes modeled after togas.

The Centurions won the Yankee Circuit Class B Championship in 1971, then competed in the Northeastern Circuit for several years, before disbanding in 1978.

[AgAssist17@aol.com]

Members (10)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bledsoe, Jay Mellophone – Assistant Drum Major – Drum Major 1973 to 1976
Carbonell, Larry Snare Line 1977
Fairbanks, Ned Snare Drum 1974 to 1977
Gordon (LaFrance), LiLLian Color Guard and Kettle Drums 1969 to 1973
Kamm, Michael 1st Baritone 1974 to 1977
Lee, Candace Guard 1970 to 1974
Lyman, Bob soprano horn 1975 to 1976
Rhodes, Tom saprano horn 1966 to 1978
Thomas (English), Jim Snare Drum 1974 to 1976
Ziegler, Bernice Drumline 1972 to 1977
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....

No links available